NY J85527 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J85527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. Scott November Visual Design Associates, LLC Carol Cohen Studio 1410 Broadway, Suite 1906 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China Dear Mr. November: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, on behalf of your customer, Home Shopping Network, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, your style # CC5041, is a women’s upper thigh-length coat with a shell made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat has a woven polyester lining quilted to a nonwoven polyester filling, a full front opening with an eight-button closure, a mandarin collar, slant pockets at the waist and side vents. The front panels and the lower portion of both sleeves have decorative embroidery stitching in a contrasting color. The manufacturing process as you described it consists of cutting dyed and coated piece goods into garment components, which are then embroidered and assembled into the finished product. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division