NY J85488 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J85488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Reyna Rivera ILS, Inc. 343 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of wrought ironware from China. Dear Ms. Rivera: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lecky Metal Ornaments on tariff classification. The samples you provided are certain pieces of wrought iron used to make decorations. The samples include two large rosettes and two leaves. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division