NY J85470 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated May 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number BP81850, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 82% rayon, 15% nylon, 3% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and keyhole openings at the top of the sleeves, and a ribbed bottom. Although you propose that the garment is classified in item 6114.30.1020 HTS, we note that classification is precluded from heading 6114, HTS, because the garment supplies sufficient coverage in the shoulder area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division