NY J85395 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of safety arm bands from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The safety arm bands are packaged two to a set. The arm bands are composed of plastic sheeting. Each arm band is approximately 11 3/4 inches in length and 2 5/8 inches in width. Each arm band has a jack-o-lantern design. The arm bands are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The arm bands are fluorescent, and would allow the wearer to be more easily seen by the driver of an approaching car. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the safety arm bands will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division