NY J85335 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design International Co., Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of “Magic Tape” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your undated letter, received in this office on June 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Magic Tape (Item# 325-a) is self-adhesive plastic tape in rolls. The tape is approximately 7/16 inch in width. The length of the roll is less than 55 meters. The Magic Tape comes in various opaque colors and is packaged four rolls to a retail package. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Magic Tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 centimeters: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division