NY J85295 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J85295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 9505.90.4000 Ms. Jodi C. Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. Gateway Executive Park 3556 Lakeshore Road, Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14219 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative agglomerated stone articles and one traditional cake topper from China Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated June 17, 2003, on behalf of your client, Weddingstar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample is an agglomerated stone trinket box with a removable lid that is designed to resemble a wedding cake. The cake base, which is painted and decorated with flowers in high relief, measures approximately 4 inches in diameter, 1¼ inches in height and has a 2½ inch opening. There are four ¼ inch supports attached to the underside of the base. The lid measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is decorated with flowers in low relief. You indicated in your letter that the trinket box with lid is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. Our laboratory analysis of the submitted sample did not conflict with the stated composition. In your letter, you have submitted photographs depicting three styles of the above-referenced article, each decorated with a uniquely designed lid. The specified styles are as follows: Product #1003 - “Bridal Beauty Caketop/Keepsake”, Product #1020 -“Ocean of Love Caketop/Keepsake”, and Product #1680 - “Precious Jewels Caketop/Keepsake”. You also submitted a photograph of a traditional bridal cake topper, which you refer to as Product #333 -“African-American Bride/Groom Caketop”. The applicable subheading for the three agglomerated stone trinket boxes designated as Product numbers 1003, 1020, and 1680 will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the traditional bridal cake topper designated as Product number 333 will be 9505.90.4000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division