NY J85251 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable travel pillow from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated May 20, 2003, on behalf of Allegro International Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The inflatable travel pillow consists of a plastic inflatable air bag encased within a fabric shell. The pillow can be inflated for use and deflated for storage and travel. It is meant for use in cars, boats, buses and airplanes. The essential character is imparted by the plastic air bag. The applicable subheading for the inflatable travel pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division