NY J85133 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage box from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU 815371, storage box. The rectangular storage box is made of molded plastic. It is designed with a plastic snap tight locking lid with a handle. The storage box measures 8” wide by 6-1/2 “ deep by 6” high. It is intended to be used in and around the home to keep small articles. Although the sample is not marked with the country of origin, you state that it will be marked “Made in China” when imported into the United States. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division