NY J85116 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J85116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601202 is a lined and insulated glove that is half-fingered with the exception of the thumb. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The outer portion of the mitten cover is made of a coated woven fabric. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. A decorative strip of nylon is sewn down the center of the glove backside and at the backside thumb tip. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and on the thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a knitted fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for style 3601202 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division