NY J85074 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Janie Flores Cord Management Solutions 2011 Avenue C Lubbock, TX 79404 RE: The tariff classification of the “Conceal-a-Cord” from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The Conceal-a-Cord is composed of plastic. It is designed to be attached to the wall behind the existing wall plate at an electrical outlet. Electrical cords can be wrapped around the Conceal-a-Cord, thereby gathering cords from the floor. You suggest classification in heading 3926, which provides for other articles of plastics. However, the Conceal-a-Cord is more specifically provided for in heading 3925, which provides for builders’ ware, which in accordance with legal note 11(ij) of chapter 39 includes articles such as fittings and mountings for installation on walls and doors. The applicable subheading for the Conceal-a-Cord will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division