NY J85043 June 4, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J85043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Litter Bag from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated May 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Nylon Litter Bag - Style Number LBBN-2810-BK. You state that it is made of nylon material and is intended for use in a car, bus, boat and mobile home. The waste bag has two straps with a “hook-and-loop” fastener that can be wrapped around the headrest of the vehicle. You also state that this item can also be used to hold other items such as soft drinks, water bottles, etc. The litter bag measures approximately 11 inches x 9 inches x 3.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the Nylon Litter Bag will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division