NY J85042 June 3, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J85042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a Car Seat Belt Adjuster from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated May 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of a Car Seat Belt Adjuster that you state are made of nylon/PU or microfiber print material and used in a car, bus, boat, and mobile vehicle in conjunction with the seat belt. This oval shaped pad is 9 inches long and 7 inches wide and has two slats through which the seat belt is inserted and can be adjusted for comfort by the driver or passenger. The applicable subheading for the Car Seat Belt Adjuster will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division