NY J84964 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J84964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a Seat Belt Cellular Phone Holder from China Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated April 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Seat Belt Cellular Phone Holder, Model Number RC-7701. The item is padded and has two pockets to accommodate a cell phone and/or a hands-free holder. It attaches to the seat belt shoulder strap by means of a “hook-and-loop” fastener. The applicable subheading for the Seat Belt Cellular Phone Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division