NY J84918 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J84918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000; 9503.49.0000 Ms. Yolanda Landau Wilson Logistics, Inc 270 Terminal Avenue Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of plush animal toys from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Landau: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Childcraft Education Corp. You are requesting the tariff classification on 4 plush animal toys: two stuffed rats, and two beanbag-filled cats. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as toys representing animals. The beanbag-filled toys are not considered stuffed for tariff purposes, while the toy rats stuffed with textile stuffing will be classified as stuffed toys. You have not requested the return of your samples. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy rats will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the cats with the beanbag filling will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division