NY J84895 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J84895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9972 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of flavored syrups from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letters dated April 15, 2003 and May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your first letter and a complete ingredients breakdown was submitted with your second letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Item no. SY-204511 is comprised of three flavored syrups put up in glass bottles measuring 9 inches tall, with an attached pouring spout. Each syrup contains 55 percent sugar, 44.9 percent glucose syrup, less than one percent sodium benzoate and, depending upon flavor, natural vanilla flavoring, and caramel color. Item no. SY-204511A Almond Amaretto Syrup contains several whole almonds, SY-204511B Cinnamon Stick Vanilla Syrup contains cinnamon sticks, and SY-204511C Hazelnut Irish Cream Syrup contains hazelnuts. The applicable subheading for item no. SY-204511A Almond Amaretto Syrup, item no. SY-204511B Cinnamon Stick Vanilla Syrup, and item no. SY-204511C Hazelnut Irish Cream Syrup, will be 2106.90.9972, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… preparations for the manufacture of beverages…containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division