NY J84803 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J84803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Gary Hume. Gary Hume was born in Kent, England in 1962. He graduated from Goldsmiths College, University of London in 1988 and currently lives and works in London. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Hume’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Gary Hume will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division