NY J84695 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J84695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International 2721 Walker Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of “Fog Liquid” from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fog liquid that is used in a fog machine. The liquid is composed of propylene glycol, triethylene glycol, and distilled water. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division