NY J84681 June 2, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J84681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9585 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-Tite Inc. 8325 Hessinger Dr Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of a bench top reaction system. Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The article in question is a bench top reaction system, identified as the BTRS Model #BTRS-Jr. This system is a reaction system for vapor phase catalyst evaluation and continuous flow process analysis. You indicate that it is used for catalyst research and development, having applications in the chemical, petro-chemical, environmental and food industries. Up to four inputs can be put into the system for experimentation. The inputs are heated in the system and the main reactor in the system can range from 5 ml. to 40 ml. of heated catalyst volume. The applicable subheading for the bench top reaction system will be 8419.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating…other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes: other: other: other: for other materials. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division