NY J84607 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J84607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Ms. Aasha Desloge Best Buy 7601 Penn Ave S Building D4 Richfield, MN 55423 RE: The tariff classification of 5 video game accessories from China. Dear Ms. Desloge: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on five video game accessories. The five models are identified as follows: PS2650, GC0720, PS22710, GBA812 and PS1110. The first model, PS2650, is a 6-foot AC cable for PlayStation 2/Play Station. The item can act as a replacement for the AC cable included with the PlayStation 2 Game. The product is marketed and packaged as a video game accessory. The second model, GC0720, is a 6-foot link cable that connects the Game Boy Advance to GameCube via the controller port. The item allows exchanging data, unlocking new game levels, and enables the Game Boy Advance to be used as a supplemental game screen. The third model, PS22710, is a 6-foot extension cable for PlayStation 2 and Psone. The cable adds 6 feet of additional cable between the controller and the PlayStation 2 video game console. This model is also compatible with Psone. The fourth model, GBA812, is an AC adapter and car adapter for Game Boy Advance and Game Boy Color. The model includes a Game Boy Advance input adapter that snaps into a battery compartment. Neither monitors nor television receivers are utilized. The fifth model, PS1110, is a digital controller for Psone and PlayStation. The unit offers 8-way directional play, 8 fire buttons, turbo fire and slow motion. With the exception of model GBA812, all models are utilized with a monitor or a television receiver. The correct classification is in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as accessories for other game machines. You have not requested the return of your samples. The applicable subheading for the five video game accessories, item #’s: PS2650, GC0720, PS22710, GBA812 and PS1110, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division