NY J84599 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J84599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, on behalf of your client Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU-44026. It is designed with the front and back covers made of steel and held together with two zippers that are used for opening and closing the photo album. The blue colored album measures approximately 7” long by 9” wide by 1-1/4” high. The plastic sleeves are sewn onto a thin plastic layer and permanently affixed to the album. Each plastic sleeve contains two pockets for inserting photos. The album is designed to hold 60 4” by 6” pictures. The plastic sleeves impart the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for the plastic photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division