NY J84562 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S47080L is a woman’s blazer constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with a two-button closure, a notched collar, two front pockets below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style S47080L will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style S47080L falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division