NY J84558 June 3, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 J84558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock. Arkansas 72201 Re: The tariff classification of a feather garland from China. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 327T1881H1, is a garland made from feathers. The item measures approximately 32 inches long. The garland has a hanging loop. The item has a plastic fishing line- type material with six natural feather butterflies with silver glitter strung on the fishing line. Five double-sided glass mirrors are strung in between each butterfly. The glass mirrors measure approximately one inch in diameter. The essential character is imparted by the feather butterflies. You claim this is Christmas tree garland. This is not a Christmas tree item and therefore its motif is significant. Butterflies are not a symbol of Christmas and this is not a festive article. The applicable subheading for style 327T1881H1 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, or parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quilts and scrapes): articles of feather or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division