NY J84498 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 J84498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a mailing tape from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated April 23, 2003, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a mailing tape, item number 530807. It is made of a narrow fabric woven from polypropylene strips, which measure approximately 2 inches in width and coated on one side with a plastic adhesive material. It comes imported on a roll 2 inches wide by 216 inches on a paper spool contained on a cardboard blister pack. The applicable subheading for the mailing tape will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division