NY J84321 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J84321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Glenys Barton. Glenys Barton was born in Stoke-on-Trent, England in 1944 and studied at the Royal College of Art (1968-71). Works from her first solo show, ‘Keramiske Bytteklodster’ at the Museum of Decorative Art, Copenhagen, in 1973, were included in the landmark exhibition ‘Glenys Barton at Wedgwood’ at the Crafts Council Gallery, London, in 1977 and at Wedgwood, New York, in 1978. More solo and group exhibitions followed in Britain, Europe and the United States. Consequently, Barton's art can be seen in many important public collections throughout Britain, including the Scottish National Gallery, the National Portrait Gallery and the Victoria and Albert Museum, as well as in Holland and at the National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, and Pennsylvania State University Museum of Modern Art. Based on the submitted biography, Ms. Barton’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Glenys Barton will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division