NY J84304 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were submitted for review. Style 8502002 is a girls’ lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include an embroidery design with “All American Sport 87 Champions” printed on the backside mitten style cover, fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 8502008 is a girls’ lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include an embroidered heart design on the backside mitten style cover, fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hemmed bottom. Style 8503006 is a girls’ lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a knitted fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division