NY J84281 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J84281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.609 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated fan from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated April 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JA-RU. The article in question is described as the “Fan Tastic Fruity Fan”, item number 1397. A sample was submitted. Based on examination of the submitted sample the subject article is battery operated axial fan designed in the form of various fruits, including apples, watermelons, pineapples and strawberries. The “leaves” of the fruit shape serve as axial fan blades. The applicable subheading for the battery operated fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division