NY J84171 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a “PDA” palmtop personal computer case from China. Dear Ms Roberson: In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “PDA” palmtop personal computer case. The sample submitted is identified as Model #PLT-EVA “Ethylene Vinyl Acetate PDA Case”. The item is a zippered case designed to store/carry a “PDA” palmtop personal computer. It is manufactured of ethylene vinyl acetate. The interior of the case is specially fitted with a metal spring type holder to secure a palmtop personal computer. three card slots, a penholder and a slip pocket are incorporated on the front interior wall of the case. The case measures approximately 6 ½” x 4 ½” x 1 ½” and it is secured by means of a zip-around closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “PDA” case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division