NY J84086 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated May 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 40199449 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 76 percent polyester, 22 percent rayon and 2 percent metallic woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The applicable subheading for style 40199449 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 40199449 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division