NY J83891 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J83891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and illustrative literature was submitted with your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-204465 Two Chili Infused Vinegar is comprised of sliced red and green chili peppers layered inside a teardrop-shaped glass bottle. Laboratory analysis found the item contained 3.93 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-204465 Two Chili Infused Vinegar will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division