NY J83802 April 29, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J83802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic planter with metal stand from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ceramic (terra-cotta) planter, article number 0323, that measures approximately 8 1/2 inches long by 3 3/4 inches high. The planter, which is inserted into a fitted metal stand, has a glazed interior and lacquered exterior. The applicable subheading for the ceramic planter with metal stand will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division