NY J83760 April 29, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J83760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.5300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Enalapril (CAS-75847-73-3), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Enalapril, is the ethyl ester of Enalaprilat, a long-acting angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. Enalapril is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The applicable subheading for Enalapril, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division