NY J83755 April 24, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J83755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Boulevard #202 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a Visor Organizer from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated April 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Visor Organizer, Model VON-1812-WB. This item is made of nylon 1680/PU material and is used in conjunction with the visor of a motor vehicle. It consists of 5 pockets for maps, pens, glasses, etc. It attaches to the visor by means of two straps utilizing “hook-and-loop” fasteners. The applicable subheading for the Visor Organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division