NY J83726 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. James Ju Vise Sports 14440 W. 100th Street Lenexa, KS 66215 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ju: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were provided for review. Sample 1 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted nylon fabric with an inner lining made of a foam coated knitted fabric. The backside thumb is made of two layers of terry fabric with inner foam padding. Palmside coated fabric overlays are found on the fingertips, portions of the forefinger, the fingertips, the center of the palm, base of the fingers, at the thumb crotch and below the thumb. Additional features include a vented elastic wrist band measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches wide that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, two backside fingertip reinforcements, and “Original Bucket Boss Brand” printed on a sewn-on label at the backside knuckle area. Sample 2 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted nylon fabric. Palmside coated fabric overlays are found on the fingertips, portions of the forefinger, the fingertips, the center of the palm, base of the fingers, at the thumb crotch and below the thumb. Additional features include two backside fingertip reinforcements, a backside overlaid elastic wristband, and a fabric trimmed vented bottom. Sample 3 is a half-fingered glove with a complete palmside constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted nylon fabric. The backside thumb is made of two layers of terry fabric with inner foam padding. Palmside coated fabric overlays are found on portions of the forefinger, the center of the palm, base of the fingers, at the thumb crotch and below the thumb. Additional features include a vented elastic wrist band measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches wide that is secured by hook and loop fasteners and “Original True Grip Gloves” printed on a sewn-on label at the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division