NY J83705 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J83705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Andy Ross Ross Glove Company P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, Wisconsin 53082 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style LLM4 is a glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric with a coated fabric insert covering three quarters of the upper palmside. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a hemmed cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for Style LLM4 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division