NY J83689 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J83689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of “Door Bell Pals” from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated April 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the “Door Bell Pals”, identified as SKU-815492, are various stuffed textile representations that act as battery operated simulations of a doorbell. They operate on AAA batteries and consist of a decorative component, an electric cord, and activation element that creates the doorbell sound. The applicable subheading for the “Door Bell Pals”, SKU-815492, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. You express the opinion that this product is classifiable under subheading 9503.90.0080, HTS. The “Door Bell Pals” do not meet the guidelines for classification under this subheading and, accordingly, subheading 9503.90.0080, HTS, is inapplicable in this case. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division