NY J83589 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J83589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880; 8538.90.8040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a shorting bar and contact button Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the shorting bar, identified as part number 89180079, is a component of a shorting clip assembly. The assembly itself is used on an automotive air bag initiator and serves to create a short in the pins of the initiator to prevent the airbag from inflating as a result of a static discharge. The contact button, identified as part number WBL-2016-1, is an electrical contact that is used as part of an automotive lamp socket. The applicable subheading for the shorting bar, part number 89180079, will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Other: Other: Other. The applicable subheading for the contact button, identified as part number WBL-2016-1, will be 8538.90.8040, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division