NY J83453 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J83453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric belt from China. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style F03-05-087 is a 55% rayon and 45% nylon woven jaquard obi style belt. The belt measures approximately 24 inches in length and is approximately 6 inches wide. There is an approximately 60 inch long PVC tie on each side of the belt that ties around the front of the belt. The essential character of the belt is imparted by the woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style F03-05-087 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style F03-05-087 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division