NY J83436 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J83436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Bounds: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number J81615. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the classification of a man’s jacket that did not have the correct lining. You have now submitted a sample with a lining which extends under the facing fabric to the zipper edge on each side of the front opening. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5630, “Four Seasons,” is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven microsuede 100% polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric which has a polyurethane coating. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket also has long vented sleeves with an adjustable one-button closure on the cuffs, two double entry vertical pockets with a zipper closure on each front panel and a straight cut hemmed bottom with elastic tightening on each side. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division