NY J83430 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. Andrew Lee Franshaw Inc. 1411 Broadway 4th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Ref# 7S-2289 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, sleeves and collar are constructed from 100 percent acrylic knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar, two chest pockets and a full front zippered opening. The woven component, which comprises the entire front of the garment, imparts the essential character of the garment. Therefore, the garment will be classified under the heading for women’s woven blouses based upon General Rules of Interpretation 3(b). The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division