NY J83399 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Kim Whitfield Barthco International, Inc. 390 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from China Dear Ms. Whitfield: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Salant Corp. Two samples of jacket styled shirts were submitted and will be returned. Style ML9906 is made of 100 percent polyester woven faux suede fabric. The garment features a left over right front opening with five buttons for closure, a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a straight hemmed bottom and two chest pockets with buttoned flaps. The garment was submitted in a size medium. Style ML9439, made of 65 percent modal and 35 percent polyester woven fabric, has features identical to the first garment. It also is sized medium. The applicable subheading for styles ML9906 and ML9439 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 cents/kg plus 26.1 percent ad valorem. Styles ML9906 and ML9439 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division