NY J83378 April 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 19131 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves, a mandarin collar, side vents and six self-fabric button and loop closures. The lower front panels and the upper center back are embellished with embroidery. The applicable subheading for style 19131 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Style 19131 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division