NY J83343 April 29, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0010 Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of bed jackets from China Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Hollander Home Fashion. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is a bed jacket whose outer shell is constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment contains down filling and is designed to keep the upper part of the body warm when sitting up in bed. It features a stand-up collar, a hook and loop closure on the front and elastic bands sewn under each arm. The applicable subheading for the bed jacket will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The bed jacket falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division