NY J83340 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J83340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040; 6114.30.3054 Paul Meyer Nik And Associates 800 S Hindry Avenue Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a bunting for unisex wear from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, written on behalf of JMI USA LTD, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “fleece bunting”, manufactured from fleece fabric 100% polyester, is a one-piece garment, characterized by long sleeves, by a hood, elasticized around its outer edge beneath which a textile fastener similar to the VELCRO brand is located, and by a zippered opening which extends diagonally from the inner ankle of one of the long legs to one side of the chest area. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizes will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and in larger sizes will be 6114.30.3054, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, coveralls…and similar apparel, …girls’, other. The duty rates will be 16.1 and 15 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The garment falls within textile category designation 239 when sized for infants and within 659 in larger sizes. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division