NY J83265 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J83265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville Peterson LLP 1900 M Street, N.W. Suite 850 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of 4 plastic monster-like toys from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Creata Promotions USA, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on 4 plastic toys that represent monster-like creatures. The four toys are described as follows: Mummy-Like Figure with a Rotating Two-Faced Head (U.S. Wrin 08354-000), Part Monster, Part Robot Creature Containing Blue Liquid (U.S. Wrin 08354-027), Figure in a Brown Tunic with a Disappearing Skull Face (U.S. Wrin 08354-006), and Light Emitting Green Monster (U.S. Wrin 08354-033). The correct classification for the 4 plastic toys will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as toys representing non-human creatures. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the 4 plastic monster-like toys (U.S. Wrin numbers: 08354-000, 08354-027, 08354-006 and 08354-033) will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division