NY J83247 April 21, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J83247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Peggy Montonera Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Rd. D5-257B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic soup bowl from China. Dear Ms. Montonera: In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a ceramic (non-porcelain) soup bowl, stock number 16003, that measures approximately 7 inches in diameter by 2 inches in height with a rim of 1 ½ inches wide. It is stated that the soup bowl is valued at $3.81 each. The applicable subheading for the ceramic soup bowl, stock number 16003, will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china…soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen…. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division