NY J83174 April 15, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Rebecca Stracuzzi Bruning International Corporation 8 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of backpacks from China. Dear Ms. Stracuzzi: In your letter dated April 2, 2003, on behalf of OPS Sales, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for backpacks. The sample submitted is identified as “Old Maui™”, “Palm Island Batik Backpack”, item 9000PI. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% rayon printed fabric. The bag’s interior is textile lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The front exterior has an additional zippered storage pocket. The bag has a top carrying strap and a braided drawstring closure that converts into the shoulder straps. You have also submitted literature of items 9000MH “Mini Hula”, 9000SS “Surf Shack” and 9000HH “Hana Hut”. The applicable subheading for the backpacks will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division