NY J83002 April 8, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J83002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise™ Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a mask from China. Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #IM869, Eye Mask with Flowers and Ties, is a black plastic mask that covers the upper half of the face and is covered in vibrant green glitter. The mask is decorated with two sprigs of artificial calla lilly flowers above each eye and is secured with a soft green glitter textile tie. The item is intended for use as a costume. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #IM869, Eye Mask with Flowers and Ties, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division