NY J83001 April 7, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J83001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a feather head piece from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is item #IM874, Feather Head Piece, Style 129 – Show Girl. The item is a decorative hair ornament consisting of a plastic comb measuring 2¾” in length with polyester feathers, flowers and fabric attached. The applicable subheading for the feather head piece will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division