NY J82876 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J82876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaner bags from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, on behalf of your client, Envirocare Technologies LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Two samples were submitted, of which, one has been consumed in analysis by the Customs laboratory and the other will be returned, as requested. Your designation of the product is: Paper Micro Filtration Bag (Vacuum Cleaner Bag), Style 216. The samples are vacuum cleaner bags, measuring, in flat, unfolded condition, 61 cm x 20.5 cm, consisting of three layers. The external layer of the bag is paper which has been printed and is composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers and has a thickness of 0.150 mm. The internal layer of the bag is non-woven textile material composed wholly of man-made fibers (Acetate). An attachment to the external layer of the bag is uncoated paper composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers and has a thickness of 0.125 mm. The applicable subheading for the Paper Micro Filtration Bag (Vacuum Cleaner Bag, Style 216) will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: “…Bags..of paper..: Other (than certain specified) sacks and bags..: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division