NY J82863 April 29, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J82863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.61.0025 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a post-mix beverage dispenser from China Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated March 24, 2003 on behalf of IMI Cornelius Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Olympus Post-Mix Beverage Dispenser” is a counter electric beverage dispenser that is available in three sizes: small/4FL (four flavor/four valves); medium/5FL (five flavor/five valves); large/6FL (six flavor/six valves). Features include: condenser, compression type refrigeration system, evaporator, lift-out refrigeration deck for easy access to components for servicing and an ice bank management system which optimizes ice-making and depletion cycles. Options include ambient and cold-carbonation. The applicable subheading for the “Olympus Post-Mix Beverage Dispenser” will be 8418.61.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Compression type units whose condensers are heat exchangers…Other: Soda fountain and beer dispensing equipment. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division